Agendas

The 14th Annual Small Wind Conference

Crowne Plaza AiRE, Bloomington, Minnesota

April 9-10, 2018

The Conference runs Monday 1pm to 6pm with a social from 6-10pm

On Tuesday Breakfast is 8:00 to 9:00 AM, conference from 9:00 to 6:00 and evening social from 6:00 to 10:00 PM

« « « « « « » » » » » »

Monday, April 9

8:00 – Exhibitor Set-up & Registration
1:00 – Opening Ceremonies with Mick Sagrillo & The Small Wind Conference, LLC
1:15 – SESSION 1: New Approaches to Testing
Tonny Brink, Nordic Folk Center for Renewable Energy, Denmark
David Carr, RenewTest, LLC
Dr. David Laino, Windward Engineering
Brent Summerville, Appalachian State University
2:30 – SESSION 2: Urban Turbine Challenges
Mauro Peppoloni, University of Applied Science, Vienna
Mark Runacres, University of Brussels
3:45 – SESSION 3: Life of a Small Wind Installer
Randy Faller, Kettle View Renewable Energy
Padma Kasthurirangan, Buffalo Renewables
Roy Rakobitsch, Windsine
Ian Sleger, All Energy Management
4:30 – SESSION 4: Innovations for Site & Production Assessment
Raymond Byrne, Dundalk Institute of Technology, Ireland
Charles Newcomb
Matt Overeem The WIndway
Heidi Tinnesand, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
6:00 – Evening Social & “Small Wind Olympics” (Fun, Games & Munchies in the Exhibit Hall)
Poster Sessions Open

Tuesday, April 10

8:00 – Breakfast & Registration
9:00 – Keynote Speaker: Dr. Nolan Clark
History of the Small Wind Industry in Rural America
10:45 – SESSION 5: The Future of Wind Energy Education
Michael Arquin, KidWind
Jenny Heinzen, Midwest Renewable Energy Association
Brent Summerville, Appalachian State University
11:15 – SESSION 6: Snapshot of World Markets, Part I
Tonny Brink, Nordic Folk Center for Renewable Energy, Denmark
Raymond Byrne, Dundalk Institute of Technology, Ireland
Mauro Peppoloni, University of Applied Science, Vienna
12:00 – 14th Annual Small Wind Conference Awards Ceremony
12:15 – LUNCH in Exhibit Hall
1:15 – SESSION 7: Snapshot of World Markets, Part II
Ignacio Cruz, Centro de Investigaciones Energeticas, Medioambientales y Tecnologicas (CIEMAT), Spain
Charlie Dou, People’s Republic of China
Dr. Seokwoo Kim, Korea Institute of Energy Technology Evaluation & Planning
Alice Orrell, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
3:00 – SESSION 8: Small Wind-O-Vation
Mike Bergey, Bergey WindPower
Maciej Karczewski, Michal Kulak & Damian Kadrowski, Institute of Turbomachinery, Lodz University of Technology, Poland
David Lundback, Bornay
Dr. Eduard Muljadi, Auburn University
Caroline O’Donnell & Martin Miller, Cornell University
Dr. Rob Wills, INTERGRID, LLC
4:45 – Closing Sessions
5:00 – Social in the Exhibit Hall

 

 

 

.