Agendas

The 2014 Small Wind Conference Agenda

Monday, June 16th

Afternoon-  SWCC Board Meeting

All day- Exhibitor Set-up

6:00-10:00 pm- Social and Games in Exhibit Hall, Poster Sessions Open

Tuesday, June 17

Day One

8:00-9:00   Registration and Breakfast

9:00-9:15   Welcome to the 10th Annual Event!

9:15-10:15   Keynote Speaker: Dr. Dennis Scanlin

10:15-10:45   Break   Exhibit Hall Open

10:45-12:00   What’s New from the Manufacturers

  • Advancing Through Adversity   Mike Bergey, Bergey Wind Power
  • Adding Value to Customers Through Increased Availability and Reduced Maintenance   Claude Bourget, Eocycle Technologies
  • Innovations in Home Wind Turbine Technology   Joshua Kaufman, Pika
  • Ampair and Westwind   David Sharman, Ampair

12:00-1:00   Lunch in the Exhibit Hall

1:00-2:30   O&M and Warranties

  • A Comparison of Five Companies on Unscheduled Maintenance, O&M, Warranty, and Tech Support   Randy Faller, Kettle View Renewable Energy
  • Warranties From a Manufacturer’s Perspective   Mike Bergey, Bergey Wind Power
  • Warranty: What Works and What Doesn’t   Lisa Di Francisco, REVision Consulting. LLC
  • Seeing Both Sides of the Vendor/Installer Relationship   Steve Wilke, Delta Engineering and Design

2:30-3:00   Break   Exhibit Hall Open

3:00-4:15   Towers

  • Integrating Ideas From Closest Industries Into Small Wind Towers   Gunes Demirbas, G-Tower
  • Bolt Torquing Best Practices   Padma Kasthurirangan, Niagara Wind & Solar
  • Explaining the Draft ANSI/TIA Design Supplement for Small Wind Turbine Support Structures   Aaron Woiwode, ROHN Products
  • TBA   Roy Rakobitsch, Endurance Wind Power

4:15-4:45   Break   Exhibit Hall Open

4:45-6:00   Engineers Gone Wild

  • Vertical and Horizontal Axis Turbines: a Technical and Practical Comparison   Lain Nieto Gomez, DEWI-OCC (UL)
  • Development and Analysis of a Swept Blade Aerolastic Model for a Small Wind Turbine   Rick Damiani, NREL
  • Load Measurements and Validation of a 2.1 kW Turbine on a Fiberglass Composite Tower   Scott Dana, NREL
  • Neodymium Magnets – What is Making People Crazy?   Todd Hanley, Delta Engineering and Design

6:00-10:00   Social in the Exhibit Hall

 Wednesday, June 18

Day Two

8:00-9:00   Registration and Breakfast

9:00-9:05   Welcome back! Updates and Announcements

9:05-9:35   Opening Speaker: Mythbusting 101   David Laino, Endurance Wind Power

9:35-10:30   Codes, Standards, and Safety

  • Small Wind Turbine Electrical Safety   Joseph Spossey, Intertek
  • Tower Climbing Safety and OSHA Training Requirements   Tammy Stoner, Vertical Safety Solutions
  • 2014 NEC and Small Wind – What You Need to Know   Rob Wills, Intergrid
  • The Future of Distributed Generation and IEEE 1547   Robert Preus, NREL

AWEA Standard Announcement   Trudy Forsyth

10:30-11:00   Break   Exhibit Hall Open

11:00-12:15   Certification and Testing

  • Perspectives on Turbine Certification   Brent Summerville, SWCC
  • Wind Turbine Certification: a Global Market Perspective   Joseph Spossey, Intertek
  • Behind the Scenes at ITAC: What Goes Into Reviewing a Turbine?   Val Stori, ITAC
  • Field Testing of a Modern Historical Wind System: What we Learn From the Past Makes Small Wind’s Future Even Better   Ken Starcher, David Carr, and Pat Quinlan – AEI and Black Island Wind Turbines

12:15-12:30 Small Wind Conference Awards Ceremony

12:30-1:30   Lunch

1:30-2:45   Site Assessment and Siting Issues

  • Applying the USFWS Tiered Approach to Distributed Wind Projects   Charles Newcomb, Endurance Wind Power
  • An Update on the Small Wind Site Assessor Guidance Document   Karen Sinclair, NREL
  • Site Assessments When the Manufacturer has a Stake in the Performance   Charles Newcomb, Endurance Wind Power

2:45-3:15   Break   Exhibit Hall Open

 3:15-4:30   Concurrent Breakout Sessions:

A: Distributed Wind Market and Policy

  • Minnesota Distributed Wind Market Assessment   Fritz Ebinger, CERTS
  • Previews of the 2013 Market Report on U.S. Wind Technologies in Distributed Applications and DOE’s Wind Vision   Alice Orrell, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • A Model for Predicting Distributed Wind Market Diffusion   Robert Preus, NREL
  • Where are the Best Markets for Distributed Wind?   Heather Rhoads-Weaver, eFormative Options

B: Off-Grid Issues and Technology

  • Micro Wind for Remote Sites   James Jarvis, APRS World
  • Large DC-Buss Hybrid Systems for Village Power and Mobile Phone Sites   Mike Bergey, Bergey Wind Power
  • From Off-grid to On-grid   John Meyer, Outback
  • Wind and Solar Off-grid: A Perfect Marriage?   Dan Fink, Otherpower

4:30-5:00   Break   Exhibit Hall Open

5:00-5:55   Closing Session: Looking Forward

  • Regional Flavors of Small Wind Successes, Concerns, and New Projects   Suzanne Tegen, NREL
  • How Micro-grids Will Shape the Future   Robert Preus, NREL
  • Lessons Learned From the UK   David Sharman, Ampair

5:55-6:00   Wrap-up and Adjourn

6:00-10:00   Social in the Exhibit Hall

Thursday, June 19

Post Conference Events:

8:30 – 9:30- DWEA Membership Meeting

9:30 – 11:30- DWEA Board Meeting

1:00- NEW! AWEA Standard stakeholder meeting, please stay on to provide input on the next revision of the AWEA Small Wind Turbine Standard

PM- (time TBA) Installer Working Groups

Be sure to stay and attend the

The 25th Annual Energy Fair

 Friday June 20 through Sunday June 22


Want to see what you missed at the 2013 conference?

Check out page 2 for last year’s agenda!

 

Pages: 1 2

.