Agendas

The 13th Annual Small Wind Conference

Crowne Plaza AiRE, Bloomington, Minnesota

April 10-11, 2017

Conference Agenda

For a downloadable version, please click here

« « « « « « » » » » » »

 

Monday, April 10, 2017

12:00-3:00 PM           Exhibitor set-up

12:00-6:00 PM           Registration

3:00-3:15 PM              Welcome to the 13th annual event!  SWC LLC

3:15-4:45 PM              SESSION 1A: Innovation!

Using Wind Energy on Farms
Michael Reese, University of Minnesota West Central Research and Outreach Center

Hot Water 24/7 from Wind Power: A Practical Reality
O.J. Birkestrand, Rabbit Tool U.S.A., Inc        

SESSION 1B: Blowing Children’s Minds  

K-12 Wind Activities and Successful Partnerships with Companies
Michael Arquin, KidWind Project & Recharge Labs

4:45-5:15 PM              Break: Exhibition Hall

5:15-6:00 PM

Wind, Pyramids & Obelisks: Building Ancient Monuments Using Wind 
Dr. Maureen Clemmons, Transformations

6:00-10:00 PM            Social and Competitive Games in Exhibit Hall

Poster Sessions open

Poster: Community Financing for Small & Distributed Wind Projects
Dan Lemberg, WindShare LLC

Poster: Development of a System to Optimize Wind Farm Layout         
Rafael Valotta Rodrigues, University of Denver PhD Candidate in Mechanical Engineering

Tuesday, April 11, 2017

8:00-9:00 AM              Registration and Breakfast

9:00-9:10 AM              Welcome Back to the 13th annual event! 
SWC LLC

9:10-10:10 AM             Keynote Speaker – Paul Gipe, wind-works.org

10:10-10:40 AM           BREAK–Exhibit Hall open

10:40 AM- 12:00 PM   SESSION 2: Leading Edge Red Tape

Distributed Wind Markets: Where Policy, Wind, and Electricity Costs Meet
Alice Orrell, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

What Are Codes and Why Do They Matter to Small Wind?
Eileen Prado, ICC-Small Wind Certification Council

When the Wind Blows: Renewable Energy Risk Management Strategies          
Ryan Gilway, HUB International Midwest Limited

NEC 2017 Updates
Robert Preus, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

12:00-12:15 PM         SWC Awards Ceremony

12:15-1:15 PM            LUNCH

1:15-2:55 PM              SESSION 3: Manufacturers’ Updates

Brief update on NREL’s Distributed Wind Competitiveness Improvement Project (CIP)
Bret Barker, U.S. Department of Energy

It’s a New Day – Introducing the Bergey Excel 15  
Mike Bergey, Bergey Windpower

APRS World’s Wind Turbine Update          
James Jarvis, APRS World

Active Furling Control of Small Wind Turbines     
Art Weaver, Weaver Wind Energy

Creating a Sustainable Renewable Energy Market
Richard Caldow, Kingspan Wind

Hybrid Off-Grid Systems with Primus Wind Power
Ken Kotalik, Primus Wind Power

2:55-3:25 PM              BREAK–Exhibit Hall open

3:25-4:25 PM              SESSION 4: How to Build a Successful Small Wind Future

Wind Resource Assessment
Heidi Tinnesand, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Market Research and Models from NREL
Suzanne Tegen, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Group Dialogue

4:25-4:55 PM              BREAK–Exhibit Hall open

4:55-6:00 PM             SESSION 5: Freaks and Geeks

Effect of Turbulence Intensity on Wind Turbine Fatigue Loads  
Dr. David Laino, Windward Engineering

Advantages and Trade-offs with Active Rectifiers for Small Wind Turbines
Lane Woodland, TechKnowledge, LLC

Internet of Things Monitoring and Control of a VAWT Array
Robert Wills, Intergrid

Windographer giveaway!

6:00-10:00 PM           Social in the Exhibit Hall

Exhibitor tear down

 

See you next year!!

 

.